Contents
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,Having regard to Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on the European Social Fund and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 1081/2006note, and in particular Article 14(1) thereof,Whereas:
(1)With a view to simplifying the use of the European Social Fund (‘ESF’) and reducing the administrative burden for beneficiaries, it is appropriate to increase the scope of standard scales of unit costs and lump sums available for reimbursement to Member States. The standard scales of unit costs and lump sums for reimbursement to Member States should be established on the basis of data submitted by Member States or published by Eurostat and on the basis of methods commonly agreed, including the methods set out in Article 67(5) and Article 68b(1) of Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Councilnote.
(2)Taking into account the significant disparities between Member States regarding the level of costs for a particular type of operation, the definition and amounts of standard scales of unit costs and lump sums may differ according to the type of operation and the Member State concerned in order to reflect their specificities.
(3)Czechia, France, Croatia, Italy, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom have submitted methods for amending existing standard scales of unit costs or defining additional standard scales of unit costs for reimbursement by the Commission concerning types of operation not yet covered by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2195note.
(4)Malta has submitted a method for defining lump sums.
(5)Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2195 should therefore be amended accordingly,
HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:
Article 1#
Regulation (EU) 2015/2195 is amended as follows:
(1)Annex II is replaced by the text in Annex I to this Regulation;
(2)Annex III is replaced by the text in Annex II to this Regulation;
(3)Annex V is replaced by the text in Annex III to this Regulation;
(4)Annex VI is replaced by the text in Annex IV to this Regulation;
(5)Annex IX is replaced by the text in Annex V to this Regulation;
(6)Annex XVI is replaced by the text in Annex VI to this Regulation;
(7)Annex XIX is replaced by the text in Annex VII to this Regulation.
Article 2#
This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
Annex I
‘’
Annex II
‘’
III
‘’
Annex IV
‘’
Annex V
‘’
Annex VI
‘’
VII
‘’
Annex IX
Conditions for reimbursement of expenditure on the basis of unit costs and lump sums to the Netherlands
1. Definition of standard scales of unit costs
| Type of operations | Indicators name | Category of costs | Measurement unit for the indicators | Amounts(in EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Reintegration activities for detainees in the sector Prison ServicesPriority Axis 1OP 2014NL05SFOP001Investment priority: 9i — Active inclusion | Calendar days of participation of a detainee during the period of interventionnote, in the sector Prison Services (GW). | All eligible costs (personnel costs, other direct and indirect costs). | Number of calendar days of participation of a detainee in the period of intervention | 14,50 |
| 2.Reintegration activities for detainees in forensic care (Forzo)Priority Axis 1OP 2014NL05SFOP001Investment priority: 9i — Active inclusion | Calendar days of participation of a detainee during the period of intervention in the sector forensic care (Forzo) | All eligible costs (personnel costs, other direct and indirect costs). | Number of calendar days of participation of a detainee in the period of intervention. | 21,00 |
| 3.Reintegration activities for juvenile offenders and youth in institutions placed under supervision based on a court judgment under civil lawPriority Axis 1OP 2014NL05SFOP001Investment priority: 9i — Active inclusion | Calendar days of participation of a juvenile offender and a young person during the period of intervention in the sector Juvenile offenders and youth in custodial institutions under civil law (JI) | All eligible costs (personnel costs, other direct and indirect costs). | Number of calendar days of participation of a juvenile offender and a young person in the period of intervention. | 26,50 |
| 4.Job coach activities for Young Disabled PersonsOP 2014NL05SFOP001Investment priority: 9i — Active inclusion | Provision of job coach activities for Young Disabled Persons who receive benefits from the Employee Insurance Agency (UWV to secure and maintain paid employment in the open labour market) | All eligible costs. | Number of hours of jobcoaching assigned to a participant. | 55,05 |
2. Adjustment of amounts
The amounts of unit costs set out for types of operation 1-3 will be adjusted yearly in line with the Dutch consumer price index (CPI): https://www.cbs.nl/nl-nl/conversie/uitgelicht/de-consumentenprijsindex. Index figures can be found on CBS Statline.
The first indexation will be calculated in 2017. The baseline year for the amounts of unit costs set out in this annex is 2015. (CPI 2015 = 100).
Every year (N), as from 2017, the amounts will be indexed by applying the CPI of the year N – 1 with the year 2015 as baseline. The following formula will be used for calculating the amounts of unit costs to be applied in a given year:
Unit cost amounts in year N = Unit cost amounts included in this annex * CPI in year N – 1 (with baseline 2015 = 100)/100
The amounts of unit costs set out for types of operation unit cost 4 will be adjusted when the rules and regulations about job coaching change according to the Dutch law. The set percentage of 60 % which forms the basisin the calculation of the hourly amount, to take into account that the assigned number of hours are not always used, will be recalculated every two 2 years in the same way the present calculations have been made with baseline year 2018. If the average differs more than 2 percent of the total number of hours the new percentage will be applied as the new average.
3. Definition of lump sum
| Type of operations | Indicator name | Category of costs | Measurement unit for the indicator | Amounts(in EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technical AssistancePriority axis 42014NL05SFOP001 | New total expenditure included in a payment application (i.e. total eligible expenditure included in a payment application which has not yet been taken into account for calculating an installment of EUR 100000). | All elgible costs. | Installments of EUR 100000 of new total expenditure included in a payment application submitted to the European Commission until the maximum amountnote budgeted under the technical assistance priority axis is reached. | 5690 |
4. Adjustments of amounts
Not applicable.
XVI
Conditions for reimbursement of expenditure on the basis of standard scales of unit costs to Croatia
1. Definition of standard scales of unit costs
| Type of operations | Indicator name | Category of costs | Measurement unit for the indicators | Amounts(in HRK) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Improving access to education for disadvantaged students at pre-tertiary level by providing targeted professional support to students through teaching assistants under Priority Axis 3 “Education and Lifelong learning” of the Operational Programme “Efficient Human Resources” (2014HR05M9OP001) | Months worked by a teaching assistant | All eligible costs of the operation | Number of months worked | 4530,18 |
| 2.Occupational training under priority axis 1 “High employment and labour mobility” of the Operational Programme “Efficient Human Resources” (2014HR05M9OP001) | Months of participation in occupational training | All eligible costs of the operation except travel costs for the participant, costs of participant's education and professional exam (if applicable) | Number of months of participation in occupational training | For participants without prior work experience:3318,81For participants with prior work experience:a) for first 12 months of participation in occupational training 3791,19b) for last 12 months of participation in occupational training 3318,81 |
| 3.Public works programmes supported under priority axis 1 “High employment and labour mobility” and priority axis 2 “Social inclusion” of the Operational Programme “Efficient Human Resources” (2014HR05M9OP001) | Months during which an employment aid is paid for an employee in a public works programme | All eligible costs of the operation except travel costs for the participant, costs of participant's education and professional exam (if applicable) | Number of months' employment aid per employee | a) 3943,24 for full- time employment, 100 % employment aid intensityb) 1971,62 for full- time employment, 50 % employment aid intensity and half-time employment, 100 % aid intensity |
| 4.Active labour market measures supported under priority axis 1 “High employment and labour mobility” and priority axis 2 “Social inclusion” of the Operational Programme “Efficient Human Resources” (2014HR05M9OP001) | Months during which the participant takes part in an active employment policy measure. | Travel costs | Number of months participated in an active employment measure. | 452,16 |
| 5.Active employment policy measure in the form of wage subsidies provided to employers for disadvangtaged workers or workers with disabilities supported under priority axis 1 “High employment and labour mobility” of the Operational Programme “Efficient Human Resources” (2014HR05M9OP001) | Months during which an employment aid is paid for a disadvantaged worker/worker with disabilities. | All eligible costs of the operation except travel costs for the participant. | Number of months of employment aid per disadvantaged worker/worker with disabilities for a maximum of 12 months per worker. | Variant 1 – disadvantaged workers without prior work experiencea) 1682,27 (for ISCED 0,1)b) 2048,92 (for ISCED 2,3,4)c) 2695,94 (for ISCED 5,6,7,8)Variant 2 – disadvantaged workers with prior work experiencea) 1971,63 (for ISCED 0,1)b) 2516,21 (for ISCED 2,3,4)c) 3145,78 (for ISCED 5,6,7,8)Variant 3 – Workers with disabilities workers without prior work experiencea) 2523,40 (for ISCED 0,1)b) 3073,38 (for ISCED 2,3,4)c) 4043,92 (for ISCED 5,6,7,8)Variant 4 – Workers with disabilities with prior work experiencea) 2957,43 (for ISCED 0,1)b) 3774,32 (for ISCED 2,3,4)c) 4718,68 (for ISCED 5,6,7,8) |
2. Adjustment of amounts
—for financial aid, changes to the Statutory minimum wage according to the Minimum Wage Decree issued by Government, published on Official Gazette of Republic of Croatia (https://www.nn.hr)
—changes to the Statutory minimum wage according to the Minimum Wage Decree issued by Government for a calendar year, published on Official Gazette of Republic of Croatia (https://www.nn.hr) according to the Article 7 of the Law on Minimum Wage (NN 39/13)
—for wage subsidy, changes to the amounts published in the Terms and Conditions set by the Croatian Employment Services (CES) each year per category of worker,
—for contributions for compulsory insurance, changes to the minimum monthly bases according to the Order on the bases for calculation of contributions for compulsory insurance issued by Minister of Finance, published on Official Gazette of Republic of Croatia (https://www.nn.hr).In addition any changes of the Employment Promotion Act provisions regulating mechanisms for determining financial aid and compulsory insurance payments for Occupational training and/or any changes of the Act on Contributions (NN 84/08, 152/08, 94/09, 18/11, 22/12, 144/12, 148/13, 41/14, 143/14, 115/16) provisions regulating calculations for compulsory contributions may entail changes to the proposed calculation method.
—changes to the official annual sick leave rate in Croatia, published on the website of Croatian Health Insurance Fund (http://www.hzzo.hr/o-zavodu/izvjesca/). In addition any changes of the Act on Contributions (NN 84/08, 152/08, 94/09, 18/11, 22/12, 144/12, 148/13, 41/14, 143/14, 115/16) provisions regulating calculations for compulsory contributions may entail changes to the proposed calculation method.
—changes to the official annual sick leave rate in Croatia, published on the website of Croatian Health Insurance Fund (http://www.hzzo.hr/o-zavodu/izvjesca/). In addition any changes of the Act on Contributions (NN 84/08, 152/08, 94/09, 18/11, 22/12, 144/12, 148/13, 41/14, 143/14, 115/16) provisions regulating calculations for compulsory contributions may entail changes to the proposed calculation method.
The amount for unit costs 2 shall be adjusted each calendar year by replacing the amount for financial aid and the contribution for compulsory insurance in the calculation method.
Adjustments will be based on:
The amount for unit costs 3 shall be adjusted each calendar year by replacing the amount for Statutory minimum wage and the annual sickleave rate in the calculation method.
Adjustments will be based on:
The amounts for unit costs 5 shall be adjusted each calendar year by replacing the amount for wage subsidy per category of worker and the annual official sick leave rate in the calculation method.
Adjustments will be based on:
XIX
Conditions for reimbursement of expenditure on the basis of standard scales of unit costs to the United Kingdom
1. Definition of standard scales of unit costs
| Type of operations | Indicator name | Category of costs | Measurement unit for the indicators | Amounts in GBP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Apprenticeships under Priority Axis 3 of the Northern Ireland ESF Operational Programme (2014UK05SFOP004) | Employed participants aged 16 years and above working towards a full formal apprenticeship. | All eligible costs of the operation. | Number of participants working towards a full formal apprenticeship. | Amounts will be calculated according to:age and disability status of the participant,the milestone and qualification level achieved,the funding category and level of the apprenticeship, as set out in point 3. below. |
| 2.Training of and support to participants under Priority Axis 1 and 2 of the Northern Ireland ESF Operational Programme (2014UK05SFOP004) | Months or hours worked by staff on operations supporting or training participants in the four strands:1. Access to Employment (unemployed and economically inactive);2. Young people not in education, employment or training (NEET) in the 16-24 age group;3. Employability amongst people with disabilities;4. Community Family Support Programme. | All eligible costs of the operation. | Number of hours or months worked by staff member, differentiated by category:For full time staff working all contracted hours on the operation, the annual rate will be divided by 12 to establish a monthly rate.For part-time staff working a fixed number of hours on the operation, a monthly rate will be established according to this formula: [applicable hourly rate × contracted weekly hours × 45.15 weeks per year]/12 months.For part time staff not working all contracted hours on the operation the applicable hourly rate will be applied to the hours worked on the operation. | 1.Annual rate for staff working fulltime: |
| Support staff | 27000 | |||
| Direct implementation staff | 39500 | |||
| Direct specialist/management staff | 61000 | |||
| 2.Hourly rate for staff working part-time: | ||||
| Support staff | 15,60 | |||
| Direct implementation staff | 22,90 | |||
| Direct specialist/management staff | 35,40 |
2. Adjustment of amounts
For unit cost 2, the amounts may be adjusted by applying the annual rate of inflation once every year from 1 April (https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/inflationandpriceindices - rounded figures).
3. Amounts (in GBP)
| LEVEL 2 APPRENTICESHIP – Young Person. | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger Point | Funding Categories (Note 1) | Disability Supplement | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||
| 1 | Approval of the personal training plan | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 610 |
| 2 | Milestones (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Unitsnote | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 80 % - 85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| 3 | Achievement of Essential Skills (Note 3) | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 0 |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 2 | 330 | 380 | 440 | 550 | 600 | 660 | 220 |
| 5 | Achievement of full Level 2 Apprenticeship Framework | 330 | 380 | 440 | 820 | 880 | 930 | 0 |
| 6 | Employer Incentive | 500 | 500 | 500 | 750 | 750 | 750 | 0 |
| LEVEL 2 APPRENTICESHIP — Adult | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger Point | Funding Categories (Note 1) | Disability Supplement | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||
| 1 | Approval of the personal training plan | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 305 |
| 2 | Milestone Payments (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 80 % - 85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| 3 | Achievement of Essential Skills (Note 3) | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 0 |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 2 | 165 | 190 | 220 | 275 | 300 | 330 | 110 |
| 5 | Achievement of full Level 2 Apprenticeship Framework | 165 | 190 | 220 | 410 | 440 | 465 | 0 |
| 6 | Employer Incentive | 250 | 250 | 250 | 375 | 375 | 375 | 0 |
| LEVEL 3 (PROGRESSION ROUTE) APPRENTICESHIP – Young Person | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger Point | Funding Categories (Note 1) | Disability Supplement | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||
| 1 | Approval of the personal training plan | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 610 |
| 2 | Milestone Payments (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 80 % - 85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| 3 | Achievement of Essential Skills (Note 3) | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 0 |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 3 | 770 | 820 | 880 | 990 | 1040 | 1100 | 220 |
| 5 | Achievement of full Level 3 Apprenticeship Framework | 990 | 1150 | 1320 | 1870 | 2030 | 2200 | 0 |
| 6 | Employer Incentive | 500 | 500 | 500 | 750 | 750 | 750 | 0 |
| LEVEL 3 (PROGRESSION ROUTE) APPRENTICESHIP– Adult Apprentices (ADULT) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger Point | Funding Categories (Note 1) | Disability Supplement | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||
| 1 | Approval of the personal training plan | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 305 |
| 2 | Milestone Payments (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 80 % - 85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| 3 | Achievement of Essential Skills (Note 3) | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 0 |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 3 | 385 | 410 | 440 | 495 | 520 | 550 | 110 |
| 5 | Achievement of full Level 3 Apprenticeship Framework | 495 | 575 | 660 | 935 | 1015 | 1100 | 0 |
| 6 | Employer Incentive | 250 | 250 | 250 | 375 | 375 | 375 | 0 |
| LEVEL 3 (LEVEL 2 EN ROUTE) APPRENTICESHIP (Note 4) – Young Person) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger Point | Funding Categories (Note 1) | Disability Supplement | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||
| 1 | Approval of the personal training plan | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 610 |
| 2 | Milestone Payments (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 80 % - 85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 2 | 660 | 710 | 770 | 990 | 1040 | 1100 | 220 |
| Retention/Start Payment (Note 5) | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 610 | |
| 2 | Milestone Payments (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| Achievement of 80 % -85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 380 | 440 | 490 | 710 | 770 | 820 | 220 | |
| 3 | Achievement of Essential Skills (Note 2) | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 330 | 0 |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 3 | 770 | 820 | 880 | 990 | 1040 | 1100 | 220 |
| 5 | Achievement of full Level 3 Apprenticeship Framework | 990 | 1150 | 1320 | 1870 | 2030 | 2200 | 0 |
| 6 | Employer Incentive | 1000 | 1000 | 1000 | 1500 | 1500 | 1500 | 0 |
| LEVEL 3 (LEVEL 2 EN ROUTE) APPRENTICESHIP (Note 4) – Adult Apprentices (ADULT) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trigger Point | Funding Categories (Note 1) | Disability Supplement | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |||
| 1 | Approval of the personal training plan | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 305 |
| 2 | Milestone Payments (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 80 % - 85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 2 | 330 | 355 | 385 | 495 | 520 | 550 | 110 |
| Retention/Start Payment (Note 5) | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 305 | |
| 2 | Milestone Payments (Note 2) | |||||||
| Achievement of 20 % - 25 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 40 % - 45 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 60 % - 65 % of Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| Achievement of 80 % -85 % Apprenticeship Framework Units | 190 | 220 | 245 | 355 | 385 | 410 | 110 | |
| 3 | Achievement of Essential Skills (Note 3) | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 0 |
| 4 | Achievement of National Vocational Qualification Level 3 | 385 | 410 | 440 | 495 | 520 | 550 | 110 |
| 5 | Achievement of full Level 3 Apprenticeship Framework | 495 | 575 | 660 | 935 | 1015 | 1100 | 0 |
| 6 | Employer Incentive | 500 | 500 | 500 | 750 | 750 | 750 | 0 |
Notes1.The full list of apprenticeship frameworks and the funding categories to which they belong are set out in Annexes 1 and 2 of the “ApprenticeshipsNI 2017 Operational Requirements”, available at https://www.economy-ni.gov.uk/publications/apprenticeship-guidelines2.Milestone payments will be paid on completion of milestones/units of the agreed overall framework. To calculate the percentage of achievement, the completion of whole units or parts of units within the framework shall be considered in accordance with the “ApprenticeshipsNI 2017 Operational Requirements”, available at https://www.economy-ni.gov.uk/publications/apprenticeship-guidelines3.Essential Skills consist of Communication, Application of Number and ICT. The amount for essential skills is limited to one payment per participant of GBP 55 per Adult/GBP 110 per young person in respect of each Essential Skill of Communication, Application of Number and ICT.4.In a Level 3 (Level 2 en route) apprenticeship, an apprentice with previous experience of study at Level 2 can undertake a Level 3 framework taking their prior learning and achievement into consideration. This may make it possible for the apprentice to progress to Level 3 without completing the full Level 2 framework.5.Applicable when a participant has completed and achieved all components of the Level 2 qualification en route to the Level 3 apprenticeship.
Source: EUR-Lex, © European Union, 1998-2026. Reuse authorised under Decision 2011/833/EU.