law://au/act/1986/107@2026-11-14| Tax rates for resident taxpayers for the 2024-25 or 2025-26 year of income | ||
|---|---|---|
| Item | For the part of the ordinary taxable income of the taxpayer that: | The rate is: |
| 1 | exceeds the tax-free threshold but does not exceed $45,000 | 16% |
| 2 | exceeds $45,000 but does not exceed $135,000 | 30% |
| 3 | exceeds $135,000 but does not exceed $190,000 | 37% |
| 4 | exceeds $190,000 | 45% |
| Tax rates for resident taxpayers for the 2026-27 year of income | ||
|---|---|---|
| Item | For the part of the ordinary taxable income of the taxpayer that: | The rate is: |
| 1 | exceeds the tax-free threshold but does not exceed $45,000 | 15% |
| 2 | exceeds $45,000 but does not exceed $135,000 | 30% |
| 3 | exceeds $135,000 but does not exceed $190,000 | 37% |
| 4 | exceeds $190,000 | 45% |
| Tax rates for resident taxpayers for the 2027-28 year of income or a later year of income | ||
|---|---|---|
| Item | For the part of the ordinary taxable income of the taxpayer that: | The rate is: |
| 1 | exceeds the tax-free threshold but does not exceed $45,000 | 14% |
| 2 | exceeds $45,000 but does not exceed $135,000 | 30% |
| 3 | exceeds $135,000 but does not exceed $190,000 | 37% |
| 4 | exceeds $190,000 | 45% |
| Tax rates for non-resident taxpayers for the 2024-25 year of income or a later year of income | ||
|---|---|---|
| Item | For the part of the ordinary taxable income of the taxpayer that: | The rate is: |
| 1 | does not exceed $135,000 | The second resident personal tax rate |
| 2 | exceeds $135,000 but does not exceed $190,000 | The third resident personal tax rate |
| 3 | exceeds $190,000 | 45% |
| Tax rates for working holiday makers for the 2024-25 year of income or a later year of income | ||
|---|---|---|
| Item | For the part of the taxpayer’s working holiday taxable income that: | The rate is: |
| 1 | does not exceed $45,000 | 15% |
| 2 | exceeds $45,000 but does not exceed $135,000 | 30% |
| 3 | exceeds $135,000 but does not exceed $190,000 | 37% |
| 4 | exceeds $190,000 | 45% |
Sourced from the Federal Register of Legislation at legislation.gov.au, © Commonwealth of Australia, licensed under CC BY 4.0. Compilations may have been reformatted.